Match Calendar

View here the latest information on our match calendar. All matches are for members only, unless stated as an ‘inter-club match’, or an ‘open match’. If you require any more information about our events, please contact our Match Secretary on 07510 373 237.

Members should pre-book into a match by emailing wwalter21@outlook.com. Priority will be given to pre-booked members at the draw. Non Pre-booked members will only be able to fish if there is peg availability on the day so its always best to book in advance.

Isfield are also entered into the Mid Sussex Winter League teams of 6. Anyone interested in joining the squad should contact Mark Ingham on 07817 963924. Match dates are Sept 8th, 22nd, Oct 6th, 20th, Nov 3rd, 17th ( Wilderness), Dec 1st.

2024/25 season matches and results

May 2024

  • 5th

    Wilderness Main Lake

    Description: Coronation Cup, club championship points

    Timings: Draw 8am, fish 9am – 2pm

  • 12th

    Cypress Woods

    Timings: draw 8am, fish 9am – 2pm

  • 19th

    Firtoll

    Description: club championship points

    Timings: 8am draw, fish 9am – 2pm

  • 26th

    Broadhurst Lake

    Description: Sheen Memorial Trophy

    Timings: 8am draw, fish 9am – 2pm

June 2024

  • 2nd

    Vale Bridge

    Description: vs Hassocks and Haywards Heath

    Timings: draw 8am, fish 9am to 3pm

  • 9th

    Bushmere Lake

    Description: Carp and Silvers, club championship points

    Timings: draw 8am, fish 9am – 2.30pm

  • 16th

    Arlington Resevoir

    Timings: draw 9.30am, fish 11am – 4pm

  • 23rd

    Mill Pond

    Description: vs Horsted Keynes, club championship points

    Timings: draw 8am, fish 9am – 2pm

  • 30th

    Highlands

    Description: Sheen Memorial Trophy, club championship points

    Timings: draw 8am, fish 9am – 2pm

July 2024

  • 7th

    Wilderness Top Lake

    Description: vs Banstead, club championship points

    Timings: draw 8am, fish 9am – 2pm

  • 14th

    Wilderness Middle and Main Lakes

    Description: vs Hassocks and Haywards Heath

    Timings: draw 8am, fish 9am – 2pm

  • 21st

    Arlington

    Timings: draw 9.30am, fish 11am – 4pm

  • 28th

    Broadhurst and Horsted Keynes carp lakes

    Description: Teams of 3

    Timings: draw 8am, fish 9am – 2pm

August 2024

  • 4th

    Mill Pond

    Description: Keith Prevett Memorial vs Horsted Keynes, club championship points

    Timings: draw 8am, fish 9am – 2pm

  • 11th

    Highlands

    Description: Lincoln Cup

    Timings: draw 8am, fish 9am – 2pm

  • 18th

    Albourne Main Lake

    Description: Sheen Memorial Trophy, club championship points

    Timings: draw 8am, fish 9am – 2pm

  • 25th

    Wilderness All lakes

    Description: Teams of 3

    Timings: draw 8am, fish 9am – 2pm

September 2024

  • 1st

    Spring Barn

    Description: Teams of 3

    Timings: draw 8am, fish 9am – 2pm

  • 15th

    Bushmere Lake

    Description: Carp and Silvers, club championship points

    Timings: draw 8am, fish 9am – 2pm

  • 29th

    Wilderness All lakes

    Description: Teams of 3

    Timings: draw 8am, fish 9am – 2pm

October 2024

  • 13th

    Broadhurst Lake

    Description: Sheen Memorial Trophy vs Horsted Keynes, club championship points

    Timings: draw 8am, fish 9am – 2pm

  • 27th

    Spring Barn

    Description: Teams of 3

    Timings: draw 8am, fish 9am – 2pm

November 2024

  • 3rd

    Horsted Keynes Carp lakes

    Description: vs Horsted Keynes

    Timings: draw 8am, fish 9am – 2pm

  • 10th

    Firtoll

    Description: club championship points

    Timings: draw 8am, fish 9am – 2pm

  • 24th

    Cypress Woods Lakes

    Description: vs Horsted Keynes

    Timings: draw 8am, fish 9am – 2pm

December 2024

  • 8th

    Wilderness Main Lake

    Description: Christmas Competition, club championship points

    Timings: draw 8.30am, fish 9.30am – 2.30pm

  • 15th

    Cypress Woods

    Description: Christmas Competition

    Timings: draw 8.30am, fish 9.30am – 2.30pm

  • 29th

    Cypress Woods

    Description: club championship points

    Timings: draw 8.30am, fish 9.30am – 2.30pm

January 2025

  • 5th

    Wilderness Middle Lake

    Description: club championship points

    Timings: draw 8.30am, fish 9.30am – 2.30pm

  • 19th

    Aylwins

    Description: Pete Harvey Memorial Trophy

    Timings: draw 8.30am, fish 9.30am – 2.30pm

February 2025

  • 2nd

    Highlands

    Description: club championship points

    Timings: draw 8.30am, fish 9.30am – 2.30pm

  • 16th

    Cypress Woods

    Timings: draw 8.30am, fish 9.30am – 2.30pm

March 2025

  • 2nd

    Mill Pond

    Description: club championship points

    Timings: draw 8.30am, fish 9.30am – 2.30pm

  • 9th

    Wilderness Main Lake

    Timings: draw 8.30am, fish 9.30am – 2.30pm

May 2023

  • 7th

    Coronation Cup, Wilderness Main Lake

    Description: club championship

    1st. P. Gibson, 80-8-0, Carp

    2nd. A. Parry, 76-14-0, Carp

    3rd. T. Alland, 70-13-0, Carp

  • 14th

    Cypress Woods

    Top Lake

    1st. A. Parry, 59-5-0, Carp

    2nd. P. Harding, 56-4-0, Carp

    3rd. A. Stevens, 55-0-0, Carp

    Bottom Lake

    1st. T. Evans, 6-8-0, Roach and skimmers

    2nd. W. Walter, 4-8-0, Roach and skimmers

    3rd. E. Crowhurst, 2-8-0, Roach

  • 21st

    Firtoll Lake

    Description: club championship

    1st. P. Harris, 73-6-0, Carp

    2nd. T. Morris, 66-6-0, Bream and F1’s

    3rd. T. Evans, 26-2-0, 21lb Carp and Bream

  • 28th

    Sheen Memorial, Broadhurst

    1st. P. Harris, 43-10-0, Bream

    2nd. P. Gibson, 31-3-0, Bream

    3rd. T. Morris, 21-8-0, Bream

June 2023

  • 4th

    Wilderness Main Lake

    1st. P. Harris, 82-12-0, Carp

    2nd. C. Hutchins, 77-11-0, Carp

    3rd. T. Morris, 58-1-0, Carp

  • 11th

    Highlands Lake

    Description: club championship

    1st. W. Walter, 21-12-0, Small Carp and Rudd

    2nd. S. Makonen, 20-10-0, Carp

    3rd. P. Sells, 17-01-0, Carp

  • 18th

    Lincoln Cup, Bushmere Lake

    Description: club championship

    1st. P. Sells, 38-0-0, Carp, Tench and Skimmers

    2nd. T. Alland, 21-0-0, Carp and Skimmers

    3rd. D. Martin and K. Smith, 5-1-0, Carp, Tench and Skimmers

  • 25th

    Mill Pond – Moved to Arlington Reservoir

    1st. T. Alland, 13-4-0, Big Roach and Perch on feeder and worm

    2nd. N. Greenwood, 5-11-0, Roach and Skimmers on whip

    3rd. D. Livingstone, 4-14-0, Big Roach on feeder

July 2023

  • 2nd

    Barcombe Mills v Lewes and Glynde – Moved to Glynde Reach at Beddingham

    Description: club championship

    1st. M. Sains, 11-9-0, Bream and Eels

    2nd. Simon, 7-3-0, Bream and Roach

    3rd. W. Pope, 3-1-0, Eels , Rudd and Skimmers

  • 9th

    Sheen Memorial, Wilderness Top Lake

    Description: club championship

    1st. P. Gibson, 58-12-0, F1’s and a 12-4-0 Grass Carp

    2nd. N. Greenwood, 31-3-0, Bream, Roach, Perch, F1 and a 19-2-0 Grass Carp

    3rd. S. Olliver, 19-0-0, F1’s and a 12-5-0 Grass Carp

  • 16th

    Wilderness Main and Middle v Banstead

    1st. P. Gibson, 92-8-0, Carp on waggler

    2nd. T. Alland, 52-7-0, Carp

    3rd. P. Harris, 43-2-0, Carp

  • 23rd

    Sheen Memorial, Firtoll Lake

    Description: club championship

    1st. T. Morris, 37-10-0, Carp and Bream on Feeder

    2nd. S. Olliver, 25-1-0, Bream on pole

    3rd. T. Alland, 24-9-0, Bream and F1’s on feeder

  • 30th

    Teams of 3, Horsted Keynes Carp lakes

    Description: teams of 3 series

    1st. Crawley Down , 4pts

    2nd, Porn Stars, 9pts

    3rd, Bream Team, H. Keynes, 3 Amigos, 13 pts

August 2023

  • 6th

    Keith Prevett Memorial, Mill Pond

    1st . P. Sells, 14-4-0, Skimmers and roach

    2nd. Mick. N, 7-13-0, Carp

    3rd. L. Heasman, 7-9-0, Carp

  • 13th

    Highlands Lake

    Description: club championship

    1st. P. Gibson, 37-8-0, Carp and Rudd

    2nd. K. Smith, 16-7-0, Carp

    3rd. W. Walter, 16-0-0, Carp and Rudd

  • 20th

    Glynde Reach v Lewes and Glynde

    1st. Pete Sells, 4-7-0, Roach and Dace

    2nd. Kris K, 4-6-0, Roach and Dace

     

  • 27th

    Teams of 3, Wilderness all lakes

    Description: teams of 3 series

    1st, Crawley Down, 13 pts

    2nd, D Stars, 24 pts

    3rd, 3 Amigos, 25pts

     

    League after 2 rounds

    1st, Crawley Down, 2pts

    2nd, D Stars, 6pts

    3rd, 3 Noses, 8pts

September 2023

  • 3rd

    Teams of 3, Spring Barn Lakes

    Description: Teams of 3 series

    1st. Brown Nose and Co, 7pts

    2nd. Crawley Down, 10pts

    3rd. Porn Stars, 13pts

  • 10th

    Sheen Memorial, Bushmere Lake

    Description: club championship

    1st. Jago, 14-2-0, Carp, Skimmers and Tench

    2nd. T. Alland, 9-15-0, Carp

    3rd. W. Walter, 8-4-0, Skimmers

  • 17th

    Barcombe Mills v Lewes and Glynde

    1st. J. Tranter, 21-2-0, Bream and bits

    2nd. P. Sells, 18-9-0, Bream and bits

    3rd. S. Webster, Bream and bits

  • 24th

    Imberhorne Lake

    Description: club championship

    1st. P. Sells, 61-3-0

    2nd. W. Walter, 25-5-0

    3rd. Callum, 18-9-0

October 2023

  • 1st

    Teams of 3, Wilderness all lakes

    Description: Teams of 3 series

    Top 4 teams , all 14 points.

    SGD, 3 Amigos, Brown Nose and Co, Isfield

  • 8th

    Little Hedgecourt Lake

    Match Cancelled

     

  • 15th

    Broadhurst v Horsted Keynes

    Description: club championship

    1st. Mark Ingham, 15-5-0, Bream

    2nd. J. Benjamin, 11-14-0, Bream

    3rd. T. Morris, 11-5-0, Bream

  • 22nd

    Wilderness Top Lake

    1st. P. Sells, 27-4-0, two Grass Carp

    2nd. N. Greenwood, 16-11-0, F1’s and Perch

    3rd. W. Walter, 8-11-0, Bream, F1 and bits

  • 29th

    Teams of 3, Spring Barn Lakes

    Description: Teams of 3 series

    1st. Porn Stars, 2nd. Isfield, 3rd. Brown Nose & Co

    Overall after 5 rounds

    1st. Crawley Down 15pts ( weight ), 2nd. Brown Nose & Co 15 pts, 3rd. Porn Stars 20pts

November 2023

  • 5th

    Horsted Keynes Carp lakes v Horsted Keynes

    1st. W. Walters, 63-9-0, Carp

    2nd. P. Sells, 36-10-0, Carp

    3rd. C. King, 33-9-0, Carp

  • 12th

    Firtoll Lake

    Description: club championship

    1st. Doc. M, 16-4-0, Bream and F1’s

    2nd. T. Morris, 14-11-0, F1’s

    3rd. P. Harding, 14-2-0, F1’s

  • 19th

    Aylwins Lake

    1st. W. Walters, 8 Carp

    2nd. T. Evans, 2 Carp and a skimmer

    3rd. Doc M, 2 Perch

  • 26th

    Cypress Woods v Horsted Kenes

    Description: club championship

    1st. Aaron. M, 58-5-0, Carp

    2nd. P. Sells, 49-5-0, Carp

    3rd. W. Walters, 37-1-0, Carp

December 2023

  • 3rd

    Broadhurst lake

    Description: club championship

    Match abandoned due to poor weather conditions 

  • 10th

    Christmas Competition, Wilderness Main Lake

    1st. W. Walter, 38-2-0, Carp

    2nd. T. Evans, 25-10-0, Carp

    3rd. N. Greenwood, 23-10-0

  • 17th

    Christmas Competition, Cypress Woods Lakes

    1st. W. Walter , 48-1-0, Carp

    2nd. A. Parry, 46-6-0, Carp

    3rd. S. Paine, 41-8-0, Carp

  • 31st

    Cypress Woods Lakes

    Description: club championship

    Timings: 8.30am draw, 9.30am – 2.30pm, peg down

January 2024

  • 7th

    Wilderness Main lake

    1st. M. Ingham , 28-11-0, Carp

    2nd. W. Walter, 22-12-0, Carp

    3rd. A.Parry, 14-4-0, Carp

  • 21st

    Cypress Woods Lakes – CANCELLED DUE TO ICE

    Timings: 8.30am draw, 9.30am – 2.30pm, peg down

February 2024

  • 4th

    Aylwins Lake

    Description: club championship

    1st. Chris King, 52-14-0, Carp

    2nd. T. Alland, 18-10-0, Carp

    3rd. K. Smith, 18-9-0, Carp

     

    Wayne Walter retains the club Challenge Cup

  • 18th

    Mill Pond

    1st. T. Alland, 24-15-0, Bream

    2nd. P. Sells, 10-0-0, Bream

    3rd. T. Evans, 6-0-0, Skimmers and roach

March 2024

  • 3rd

    Wilderness Main Lake

    1st. T. Alland, 26-14-0, Carp

    2nd. A. Parry, 21-14-0, Carp

    3rd. J. Benjamin, 20-14-0, Carp

2022/23 season matches and results

Friday afternoon matches

  • 8th July

    Cypress Woods Top Lake

    Timings: Draw 2.15pm, fish 3.30-8.30pm

  • 15th July

    Cypress Woods Bottom Lake

    Timings: Draw 2.15pm, fish 3.30-8.30pm

May 2022

  • 1st

    Wilderness Main Lake

    Description: Coronation Cup

    1st. J. Fuller, 55-3-0, Carp

    2nd. P. Sells, 54-8-0, Carp

    3rd. N. Greenwood, 45-8-0, Carp

    4th. T. Alland, 43-10-0, Carp

  • 8th

    Cypress Woods

    Top Lake:

    1st. T. Alland, 84-14-0, Carp

    2nd. A. Parry, 45-6-0, Carp

    3rd. D. Olliver, 35-13-0, Carp

    Bottom Lake:

    1st. B. Wallace, 5-4-0,Roach and Skimmers

    2nd. T. Evans, 3-14-0, Roach and Skimmers

    3rd. C. Skeel, 3-4-0, Roach and Skimmers

  • 15th

    Firtoll Lake

    1st. Steve Oliver, 38-13-0, Bream and 14-11-0 Carp

    2nd. Wayne Walter, 31-2-0,Bream and F1’s

    3rd. Paul Harding, 22-6-0, Bream

    4th. Colin Crowhurst, 22-1-0, Bream and F1’s

  • 22nd

    Broadhurst Lake

    Description: Sheen Memorial Trophy

    1st. P. Gibson, 77-4-0, Bream to 7lb

    2nd. L. Hickman, 33-2-0, Bream

    3rd. R. Brewster, 32-14-0, Bream

    4th. N. Greenwood, 28-2-0, Bream to 8-13-0

  • 29th

    Wilderness Main Lake

    1st. P. Sells, 69-11-0, Carp

    2nd. P. Harding, 61-15-0, Carp

    3rd. P. Gibson, 58-2-0, Carp

    4th. T. Alland, 55-5-0, Carp

June 2022

  • 5th

    Mill Pond

    Description: Lincoln Cup

    1st. P. Gibson, 30-4-0, Bream

    2nd. G. Bridger, 25-5-0, Bream

    3rd. T. Evans, 21-1-0, Bream

    4th. C. King, 15-14-0, Bream

  • 12th

    Highlands Lake

    1st. W. Walter, 23-9-0, Small carp and rudd

    2nd. T. Alland, 22-4-0, Small carp

    3rd. C. King, 19-9-0, Small carp

    4th. L. Hickman, 15-13-0, Small carp

  • 19th

    Bushmere Lake

    1st. Chris King, 21-9-0, skimmers, roach, tench and carp

    2nd. P. Sells, 18-9-0, skimmers, roach, tench and carp

    3rd. N. Greenwood, 12-8-0, skimmers, roach, tench and carp

    4th. W. Walter, 11-1-0, skimmers and roach

  • 26th

    Cypress Woods

    Carp Lake

    1st. A. Parry, 96-2-0, Carp

    2nd. T. Alland, 55-1-0, Carp

    3rd. P. Sells, 43-15-0, Carp

    Silvers Lake

    1st. P. Gibson, 19-8-0, Roach, skimmers and tench

    2nd. E. Crowhurst, 11-0-0, roach and tench

    3rd. W. Walter, 8-0-0, roach

July 2022

  • 3rd

    Wallers Haven, Iron Bridge

    1st. P.Gibson, 5-11-0

    2nd. P. Sttranwick, 3-15-4

    3rd. P. Gabbitas, 2-4-12

  • 10th

    Barcombe Mills

    Description: v Lewes and Glynde

    1st. L Hammond, 8-8-0, Bream and small silvers

    2nd P. Sells, 6-8-0, Bream and small silvers

    3rd. S. Webster, 6-0-0, Bream and small silvers

  • 17th

    Wilderness Main and Middle Lakes

    Description: v Banstead

    Main Lake

    1st. P. Harding, 68-2-0, Carp

    2nd. G. Toland, 64-1-0, Carp

    3rd. A. Parry, 42-1-0, Carp

    Middle Lake

    1st. P. Sells, 63-1-0, Carp

    2nd. K. Smith, 44-3-0, Carp

    3rd. C. King, 38-6-0, Carp

  • 24th

    Wilderness Top Lake

    Description: Sheen Memorial Trophy

    1st. P. Gibson, 23-14-0 including Grass Carp of 15-0-0

    2nd. M. Green, 10-1-0, F1’s

    3rd. P. Sells, 4-9-0, F1

    4th. D. Martin, 4-0-0, F1

  • 31st

    Mill Pond – CANCELLED DUE TO LOW WATER

    Description: Keith Prevett Memorial Trophy v Horsted Keynes

    Timings: Draw 8am, fish 9-2pm

August 2022

  • 7th

    Barcombe Mills

    Description: v Lewes and Glynde

    joint 1st. G. Bridger and P. Sells , 6-12-0. Both with a Bream and bits

    3rd. J. Tranter, 3-1-0, silvers

    4th. W. Walter, 2-10-0, silvers

  • 14th

    Wilderness Main and Middle Lakes – CANCELLED

    Description: v Banstead

    Timings: Draw 8am, fish 9-2pm

  • 21st

    Glynde Reach

    Description: v Glynde and Lewes

    Joint 1st. W. Walter and D. Walter, 6-2-0, silvers

    3rd. S. Oliver, 5-0-0, tench and silvers

    4th. B. Marshalll, 4-13-0, 

  • 28th

    Spring Barn

    Description: v Lewes

    Top Lake

    1st. B. Marshall, 27-5-0, silvers

    2nd. G. Bridger, 14-11-0

    3rd. E. Crowhurst, 10-2-0

    Carp Lake

    1st. T. Alland, 115-6-0, Carp

    2nd. K. Smith, 107-5-0, Carp

    3rd. L. Hickman, 94-11-0, Carp

September 2022

  • 4th

    Broadhurst Lake and Mill Pond – CANCELLLED

    Description: Blind Pairs v Lewes and Horsted Keynes

    Timings: Draw 8am, fish 9.30-2.30pm

  • 11th

    Bushmere Lake

    Description: Sheen Memorial Trophy

    1st.  D. Martin, 22-06, Carp and Silvers

    2nd. G. Ridley, 14-06, Carp and Silvers

    3rd. T. Evans, 13-14, Carp and Silvers

  • 18th

    Horsted Keynes Carp Lakes – CANCELLED

    Description: v Horsted Keynes

    Timings: Draw 8am, fish 9-2pm

  • 25th

    Wilderness – All Lakes

    Description: Teams of 3 v Lews,Southdown and Horsted Keynes

    Winning Team: L. Heasman, A. McNaughton, M. Newman, 9 points

    Top Lake, Section A

    1st P. Gibson, 14-6-0, F1’s

    2nd. S. Olliver, 13-2-0, Bream and F1’s

    Middle Lake Section B

    1st. A. Parry, 36-15-0, Carp

    2nd. T. Alland, 34-12-0, Carp

    Middle Lake Section C

    1st. L.Heasman, 67-2-0, Carp

    2nd. N Greenwood, 21-6-0, Carp

October 2022

  • 2nd

    Glynde Reach – CANCELLED

    Description: v Glynde

    Timings: Draw 8am, fish 9-2pm

  • 9th

    Spring Barn

    Description: v Lewes

    Top Lake 

    1st. B. Marshall, 14-01, Skimmers and tench

    2nd. W. Walter, 10-03, skimmers and Chub

    3rd. W. Pope, 9-03, skimmers

     

    Main Lake – All Carp

    1st. P. Harris, 99-02

    2nd. T. Alland, 87-03

    3rd. L. Hickman, 69-10

  • 16th

    Cypress Woods

    Description: v Horsted Keynes

    Top Lake -All Carp

    1st. A. Parry, 67-4

    2nd. N. Greenwood, 52-0

    3rd. M. Hart, 39-1

    Bottom Lake

    1st. W. Walter, 9-0-0, roach

    2nd. T. Evans, 5-0-0, skimmers and roach

    3rd. D. Lancaster, 3-12-0, roach

  • 23rd

    Wilderness – All Lakes

    Description: Pairs v Lewes and Horsted Keynes

    Winning Pair, Adam Stevens and Simon Payne

    Middle Lake 

    1st . T. Alland, 40-0-0,Carp

    2nd. H. Neverweigh, 32-10-0, Carp

    3rd. J. Banjamin, 29-6-0, Carp

    Main Lake

    1st. N. Greenwood, 120-5-0, Carp 

    2nd. A Stevens, 70-5-0, Carp

    3rd. M. Waite, 54-5-0, Carp

  • 30th

    Broadhurst Lake

    Description: Feeder and Float Match

    1st.  M. Ingham, 22-0-0, Bream and Tench

    2nd. W. Walter, 14-8-0, Bream and Roach

    3rd.  T. Morris, 12-12-0, Bream

    4th. N. Greenwood, 10-8-0, Bream, Roach and Perch

November 2022

  • 6th

    Firtoll Lake

    Description: Sheen Memorial Trophy

    1st. L. Hickman, 21-9-0, bream

    2nd. W. Walter, 13-9-0, F1’s

    3rd. P. Sells, 13-2-0, bream and F1’s

  • 13th

    Aylwins Lake

    Description: Pete Harvey Memorial Trophy

    1. K Smith , 22-0-0, Carp
    2. T. Evans, 14-0-0, Carp
    3. W. Walter, 11-0-0, Carp

     

  • 20th

    Wilderness Main Lake

    1st, T. Morris, 49-6-0, Carp

    2nd, W. Walter, 41-1-0, Carp

    3rd, T. Alland, 35-14-0, Carp

  • 27th

    Highlands Lake

    1st. Wayne Walter, 24-3-0, Carp

    2nd. Chris King, 17-8-0, Carp

    3rd. Nigel Greenwood, 14-15-0, Carp

December 2022

  • 4th

    Broadhurst Lake

    1st. R. Brewster, 24-0-0, Bream

    2nd. T. Alland, 23-7-0, Bream

    3rd. P. Perry, 20-11-0, Bream

    4th. T. Morris, 16-7-0, Bream

  • 11th

    Wilderness Main Lake – Cancelled due to ice

    Description: Christmas Competition

    Timings: Draw 8.30am, fish 9.30-2.30pm

  • 18th

    Cypress Woods – cancelled due to ice

    Description: Christmas Competition

    Timings: Draw 8.30am, fish 9.30-2.30pm

January 2023

  • 8th

    Cypress Woods

    Top lake:

    1st N. Greenwood, 41-6-0, Carp

    2nd J. Askew, 33-6-0, Carp

    3rd M. Ingham, 31-2-0, Carp

    Main lake:

    1st. A. Parry, 4-9-0, Roach and Skimmers

    2nd. W. Walter, 2-10-0, Roach

    3rd. T. Evans, 1-0-0, Roach

  • 22nd

    Highlands Lake – CANCELLED due to ice

    Timings: Draw 8.30am, fish 9.30-2.30pm

February 2023

  • 5th

    Aylwins Lake

    1st. W. Walter, 37-14-0, Carp and Skimmers

    2nd. T. Evans, 21-12-0, Carp 

    3rd. R. Brewster, 21-1-0, Carp

  • 19th

    Mill Pond

    1st. W. Walter , 6lb , Carp

    2nd. T. Evans, 5-15-0, Carp

March 2023

  • 5th

    Wilderness Main Lake

    1st. M. Ingham, 43lb, Carp to 15lb

    2nd. N. Greenwood, 38lb, Carp

    3rd. A. Parry, 31lb, Carp

2021/22 season matches and results

May 2021

  • 2nd

    Coronation Cup, Wilderness Main lake

    1st. P. Gibson, 26.2.0, All carp on long range method

    2nd. A Stevens, 21.8.0, Carp

    3rd. A Fuller, 19.4.0, Carp

    4th. J Fuller, 17.8.0, Carp

  • 9th

    Broadhurst Lake

    1st. Bob Wallace, 32-15-0, Bream on feeder

    2nd, P. Gibson, 7-4-0. Bream

    3rd, P. Harris, 7-1-0, Bream

    4th, D. Olliver, 6-14-0, 1 Bream

  • 16th

    Cypress Wood Lakes

    Top Lake

    1st T Alland, 48-4-0, Carp on pole

    2nd S Mahkonen, 26-0-0, Carp

    3rd, P Sells, 23-12-0, Carp

    4th, D Olliver, 12-8-0

     

    Bottom Lake

    1st G. White, 7-4-0, Roach and Skimmers on pole

    2nd B. Wallace, 6-6-0, Roach

    3rd W. Walter, 5-6-0, Roach and Skimmers

    4th N Greenwood, 5-4-0, Skimmers and Tench

  • 23rd

    Sheen Memorial Trophy, Firtoll Lake

    1st, W. Walter, 27-8-4, Bream and F1’s

    2nd, E. Crowhurst,  15-0-0, Bream and Tench

    3rd, A. McNaughton, 12-2-0, F1’s and Bream

    4th, G. Bridger, 10-4-0, Bream

  • 30th

    Wilderness Top Lake

    1st. P. Sells, 9-8-0, Bream and F1’s

    2nd. E. Crowhurst, 6-14-0, Tench and F1’s

    3rd. D. Olliver, 6-12-0, Tench and F1’s

    4th. M. Green, 5-4-0, F1’s 

June 2021

  • 6th

    Lincoln Cup, Mill Pond

    1st. P. Gibson, 37-8-0, Bream

    2nd. W. Walter, 28-10-0, Bream

    3rd. B. Wallace, 23-10-0, Bream

    4th. P. Osbourne, 17-8-0, Bream

  • 13th

    Wilderness Main Lake

    1st. P.Gibson, 56-0-0, Carp

    2nd. A. Fuller, 50-0-0, Carp

    3rd. J. Morgan, 36-0-0, Carp

    4th. P. Harding, 26-4-0, Carp

  • 20th

    Barcombe Mills

    Description: vs Glynde

    1st. N Greenwood, 10-0-0, Bream, Dace and Roach

    2nd. G. White, 7-8-0, Roach and Dace

    3rd.  W. Walter, 2-0-0, Bream

     

  • 27th

    Cypress Wood

    TOP LAKE

    1st A Fuller, 130-0-0, Carp

    BOTTOM LAKE

    1st. E Crowhurst, 15-0-0, Roach, Skimmers and Tench

July 2021

  • 4th

    Pete Harvey Memorial Trophy

    Description: Aylwins Lake

    1st. P. Gibson, 37-4-0, Carp

    2nd. K. Smith, 35-0-0, Carp

    3rd. D. Humphreys, 10-10-0, Carp

    4th. E. Crowhurst, 5-12-0, Roach

  • 11th

    Sheen Memorial Trophy

    Description: Highlands Lake

    1st. P Gibson, 48-0-0, 800 small carp and rudd

    2nd. W Walter, 28-0-0, 500 small carp and rudd + 7lb carp

    3rd. N  Greenwood, 27-0-0, 600 small carp and rudd

  • 18th

    vs Banstead

    Description: Wilderness Middle Lake

    1st. S Lewin, 33-0-0, Carp and roach

    2nd. G Toland 28-0-0, Carp

    3rd. K Smith, 26-12-0, Carp including 13lb fish

    4th. D Martin, 21-4-0, Carp

  • 25th

    vs Lewes and Glynde

    Description: Iron Bridge, Wallers Haven

    1st. B Marshall, 6-12-0, Skimmers and Roach, 

    2nd. P. Gibson, 4-8-0, Mixed silvers

    3rd. G Townsend, 2-1-0, Mixed silvers

    4th. D. Oliver, 2-6-0, Mixed silvers

August 2021

  • 1st

    Keith Prevett Memorial vs Horsted Keynes

    Description: Mill Pond

    1st. T. Alland, 85-4-0, Bream

    2nd. R. Brewster, 53-0-0, Bream

    3rd. L. Nightingale, 14-4-0, Carp

    4th. P. Gibson, 7-8-0, Bream

  • 8th

    Feeder and Float match vs Horsted Keynes

    Description: Broadhurst

    1st T. Alland, 51-0-0, Bream

    2nd. W. Walter, 34-12-0, Bream

    3rd. T. Harris, 30-0-0, Bream

    4th. M. Green, 21-6-0, Bream

  • 15th

    vs Banstead

    Description: Wilderness Lakes

    Main Lake

    1st. P.Harris, 66-8-0, Carp

    2nd. T. Alland, 64-0-0, Carp

    3rd.  J.Fuller, 50-0-0, Carp

    4th. P. Gibson, 30-0-0, Carp

    Middle Lake

    1st. P. Capper, 49-4-0, Carp

    2nd, A. Fuller, 42-0-0, Carp

    3rd. R. Wilkinson, 37-10-0, Carp

    4th. P. Sells, 29-12-0, Carp

  • 22nd

    Sheen Memorial Trophy

    Description: Firtoll

    1st. A. Stevens, 37-4-0, Bream

    2nd. P. Gibson, 22-2-0, Bream and F1’s

    3rd. P. Sells, 21-8-0, Bream and F1’s

    4th. G. White, 13-10-0, Roach and Skimmers

  • 29th

    vs Lewes and Glynde

    Description: Barcombe Mills

    1st. L Hammond, 5-8-0, Mixed silvers

    2nd. C King, 5-6-0, Mixed silvers

    3rd. W Walter, 4-14-0, Mixed Silvers

    4th. M. Green, 4-10-0, Mixed Silvers

September 2021

  • 5th

    Blind Pairs vs Lewes and Horsted Keynes

    Description: Mill pond AND Broadhurst

    Mill Pond

    1st. S Olliver, 48-0-0, Bream

    Broadhurst 

    1st. P. Osbourne, 23-0-0, Bream

  • 12th

    vs Lewes

    Description: Spring Barn Farm

    Timings: Draw 8am, Fish 9am – 2pm, Peg Down

  • 19th

    vs Horsted Keynes

    Description: Broadhurst Carp Lakes

    1st.  P. Harris, 35-13-0, Carp

    2nd. G. Toland, 25-7-0, Carp

    3rd. C. King, 23-3-0, Carp

  • 26th

    Teams of three vs Lewes and Horsted Keynes

    Description: Wilderness Lakes

    Team winners – Wayne, Kevin and Nigel , 7 pts

    Top Lake winner, J. Benjamin, 6-8-0, F1’s

    Middle Lake winner, A. Stephens, 28-0-0, Carp

    Main Lake winner, N. Greenwood, 70-0-0, Carp and Skimmers

October 2021

  • Oct 3rd

    Glynde Reach

    Description: Vs Glynde

    1st. ‘Bob’, 3-12-0, Eels

    2nd. W. Walter, 3-2-0, Roach , Rudd and Perch

    3rd. N. Greenwood, 3-1-0, Roach and Eels

  • Oct 10th

    Broadhurst Lake

    1. P. Osbourne, 21-5-0, Bream
    2. P. Harris, 19-8-0, Bream
    3. T. Alland, 16-2-0, Bream
    4. R. Draisley, 10-6-0, Bream
  • 17th

    Cypress Woods

    Description: vs Horsted Keynes

    Top Lake

    1st. K. Smith, 51-13-0, Carp

    2nd. G. Ridley, 24-0-0, Carp

    3rd. S. Mahkonen, 18-13-0, Carp

    Bottom Lake

    1st. A. Parry, 6-8-0, Skimmers and Roach

    2nd. W. Walter, 5-10-0, Roach

    3rd. E. Crowhurst, 3-8-0, Roach

  • 24th

    Highlands

    1st. K. Smith, 40-9-0, Carp

    2nd. T. Alland, 28-3-0, Carp

    3rd. M. Hart, 25-13-0, Carp

  • 31st

    Wilderness Main and Middle Lakes

    Description: Pairs match vs Lewes and Horsted Keynes

    1st. P. Osbourne, 42-3-0, Carp

    2nd. A. Fuller, 39-4-0, Carp

    3rd. M. Sains, 34-9-0, Carp

November 2021

  • 7th

    Firtoll lake

    Description: Sheen Memorial Trophy

    1. D. Olliver, 26-5-0, F1’s
    2. W. Walter, 15-4-0, Bream and F1’s
    3. N. Greenwood, 8-9-0, Roach and F1’s
    4. A. Stevens, 7-14-0, Bream
  • 14th

    Barcombe Mills

    Timings: Draw 8am. Fish 9am – 2pm, Peg down

  • 21st

    Mill Pond

    1st. P. Sells, 30-3-0, One Common Carp known as Jaggers

    2nd. P. Harding, 8-4-0, Bream

    3rd. K. Smith, 8-2-0, Bream

    4th. C. Crowhurst, 4-8-0, Bream

  • 28th

    Wallers Haven, Iron Bridge

    Description: CANCELLED

    Timings: Draw 8am. Fish 9am – 2pm, Peg down

December 2021

  • 5th

    Aylwins

    1st. W. Walter, 13-10-0, Carp and silvers

    2nd. T. Alland, 3-3-0, Carp and silvers

    3rd. C. Alland, 3-1-0, Carp and silvers

    4th. M. Hart, 2-1-0, Carp

  • 12th

    Wilderness Main Lake

    Description: Christmas Competition

    1st. J. Fuller, 45-6-0. Carp

    2nd. M. Ingham, 23-6-0, Carp including one of 18-0-0

    3rd, C. King, 22-0-0, Carp

  • 19th

    Cypress Woods

    Description: Christmas Competition

    1st. J. Fuller, 3-2-0, Roach and skimmers

    2nd. A. Parry, 2-15-0, Roach and skimmers

    3rd. A. Fuller, 1-9-0, Roach and skimmers

January 2022

  • 2nd

    Wilderness Middle Lake

    1st. W. Walter, 30-0-0, 3 Carp

    2nd. A. Parry, 25-0-0, 4 Carp

    3rd. K. Smith, 24-0-0, 4 Carp

  • 16th

    Wilderness Main Lake

    1st. A. Parry, 15-8-0, Carp and skimmers

    2nd. K. Smith, 7-0-0, Carp

    3rd. M. Ingham, 6-8-0, Carp

  • 30th

    Cypress Woods

    1st. N Greenwood, 4-4-0, skimmers and roach

    2nd. S. Mahkonen, 2-2-0, roach

    3rd. C. King, 2-1-0, roach

February 2022

  • 13th

    Aylwins Lake

    1st. A. Parry, 14-4-0, Carp

    2nd. P. Gotts, 0-8-0, Roach

  • 27th

    Mill Pond

    1st. Mark Ingham, 34-4-0, Bream

    2nd. Chris Alland, 17-0-0, Bream

    3rd. Ian Rogers, 4-12-0, Bream

    4th. Paul Gibson, 3-4-0, Bream

March 2022

  • 6th

    Wilderness Main Lake

    1st. Mark Ingham, 45-4-0, Carp

    2nd. Jack Fuller, 28-4-0, Carp

    3rd. Adam Parry, 24-6-0, Carp

    4th. Chris King, 7-1-0, Carp

2020/21 season match results

March 2021

  • 7th – CANCELLED

    Wilderness Main Lake

    Timings: Draw 8.30am. Fish 9.30am-2.30pm. Peg Down

February 2021

  • 14th – CANCELLED

    Aylwins Lake

    Timings: Draw 8.30am. Fish 9.30am-2.30pm. Peg Down

  • 28th – CANCELLED

    Mill Pond

    Description: vs Southdown, Mill Pond, Horsted Keynes

    Timings: Draw 8.30am. Fish 9.30am-2.30pm. Peg Down

January 2021

  • 3rd – CANCELLED

    Wilderness Middle Lake

    Timings: Draw 8.30am. Fish 9.30am-2.30pm. Peg Down

  • 17th – CANCELLED

    Wilderness ( all lakes)

    Description: vs Southdown, Wilderness , East Grinstead

    Timings: Draw 8.30am. Fish 9.30am-2.30pm. Peg Down

  • 31st – CANCELLED

    Cypress Woods Lakes

    Timings: Draw 8.30am. Fish 9.30am-2.30pm. Peg Down

December 2020

  • 6th

    Christmas Competition, Cypress Woods

    Description: vs Horsted Keynes, Cypress Woods Lakes, Buxted

    Timings: Draw 8.30am. Fish 9.30am-2.30pm. Peg Down

  • 13th

    Christmas Competition, Mill Pond

    Description: vs Horsted Keynes, Mill Pond

    Timings: Draw 8.30am. Fish 9.30am-2.30pm. Peg Down

  • CANCELLED

    Aylwins

    Timings: Draw 8.30am. Fish 9.30am-2.30pm. Peg Down

  • 27th – CANCELLED

    Cypress Woods Lakes

    Timings: Draw 8.30am. Fish 9.30am-2.30pm. Peg Down

November 2020

  • 1st

    Wilderness Middle and Main Lakes

    Description: v Lewes and Glynde

    Timings: Draw 8am, Fish 930am to 2.30pm

  • CANCELLED

    Firtoll

    Description: v Horsted Keynes

    Timings: Draw 8am, Fish 9am to 2pm, Peg Down

  • CANCELLED

    Aylwins

    Timings: Draw 8am, Fish 9am to 2pm, Peg Down

  • CANCELLED

    Wilderness Main Lake

    Timings: Draw 8am, Fish 9am to 2pm, Peg Down

  • CANCELLED

    Broadhurst

    Timings: Draw 8am, Fish 9am to 2pm

October 2020

  • 4th

    Glynde Reach

    Description: Away v Glynde

    Timings: Draw, 8am, Fish 9am to 2pm, Peg Down

  • 11th

    Broadhurst and Mill Pond

    Description: Blind Pairs. Anglers from Lewes, Horsted Keynes, Southdown and Glynde invited

    Timings: Draw 8am, Fish 9.30am to 2.30pm, Peg Down

  • 18th

    Cypress Woods

    Description: v Horsted Keynes

    Timings: Draw 8am, Fish 9am to 2pm, Peg Down

  • 25th

    River Uck

    Description: CANCELLED

    Timings:

September 2020

  • 6th

    Away v Horsted Keynes, Carp Lakes

    W. Walter, 38-7-0, Carp

    S. Mahkonen, 35-12-0, Carp

    M. Standon, 33-5-0, Carp

  • 13th

    Away v Lewes, Spring Barn

    Carp Lake

    S. Linburn, 164-12-0, Carp

    A. Fuller, 65-14-0, Carp

    P. Harding 63-6-0, Carp

    Silvers Lake

    C. Alland, 10-8-0, Skimmers

    M. Durrant, 9-9-0, Skimmers

    W. Walter, 6-5-0, Skimmers

  • 20th

    Isfield Place Trophy, River Uck

    P. Sells, 2-8-0, Mixed silvers

    W. Walter, 2-8-0, Mixed silvers

    G. Ridley, 2-0-0, Mixed silvers

  • 27th

    Teams of three, Wilderness Lakes

    Description: Teams of three including Lewes, Glynde and Horsted Keynes. Please book in advance with match secretary

    Main Lake

    M. Sains, 64-0-0, Carp

    S. Payne, 47-0-0, Carp

    A. Simpson, 38-4-0, Carp

    Middle Lake

    T. Alland, 37-4-0, Carp

    A. Fuller, 28-8-0, Carp

    L. Heasman, 19-12-0, Carp

     

August 2020

  • 2nd

    Keith Prevett Memorial Trophy

    Description: – v – Horsted Keynes. Mill Pond, Horsted Keynes

    J. Fuller, 28-0-0, Bream

    W. Walter, 28-0-0, Bream

    C. King, 17-12-0, Bream

  • 9th

    Isfield v Banstead

    Description: Wilderness, East Grinstead – Middle Lake

    P. Gibson, 34-6-0, Carp

    T. Hoad, 31-8-0, Carp

    S. Mahkonen, 24-0-0, Carp

  • 16th

    Isfield v Glynde & Lewes

    Description: Barcombe Mills

    J. Trantor, 27-6-0, Bream

    A. Simpson, 13-2-0, Bream

    M. Sains, 5-14-0, Bream

  • 23rd

    Harrock House, Buxted

    S. Davey, 9-9-0, Rudd

    T. Hoad, 8-8-0, Rudd

    H. Sells, 6-6-0, Tench and Carp

    R. Harding, 6-6-0, Tench

  • 30th

    Firtoll

    A. Stevens, 25-14-0, Carp and Bream

    S. Payne, 21-0-0, Bream

    P. Gibson, 11-2-0, Bream and Silvers

July 2020

  • 5th

    Pete Harvey Memorial – Cancelled

    Description: Aylwins, Mayfield

    Cancelled due to Covid-19

  • 12th

    Isfield v Banstead

    Description: Wilderness, East Grinstead – Middle Lake

    A Stevens, 24-4-0, Carp

    A. Parry, 19-8-0, Carp

    J. Fuller, 15-12-0, Carp

  • 19th

    Sheen Memorial Trophy

    Description: Highlands, Framfield

    W. Walter, 30-12-0, Small Carp and Rudd

    S. Mahkonen, 23-0-0, Carp

    J. Fuller, 21-0-0, Small Carp and Rudd

  • 26th

    Feeder and Float Match

    Description: Broadhurst, Horsted Keynes

    A. Stevens, 32-8-0, Bream

    P. Harding, 31-14-0, Bream

    A. McNaughton, 22-0-0, Bream

June 2020

  • 7th

    Lincoln Cup

    Description: Mill Pond, Hosted Keynes

    K. Smith, 41-4-0, Bream

    A. Parry, 29-6-0, Bream

    T. Hoad, 18-12-0, Bream

  • 14th

    Harrock House, Buxted

    P. Harding, 12-0-0, Tench

    M. Green, 10-8-0, Tench

    S. Davey, 9-12-0, Rudd

  • 21st

    Wilderness, East Grinstead – Top Lake

    A. Parry, 34-8-0, Bream and Grass Carp

    C. Wood, 16-6-0, Grass Carp

    P. Harding, 10-8-0, Bream

  • 28th

    Isfield v Glynde, Barcombe Mills

    B. Hoare, 4-12-0, Bream

    W. Walter, 4-12-0 Dace

    P. Harding, 3-4-0, Roach

May 2020

  • 3rd

    Coronation Cup

    Description: Wilderness, East Grinstead, Main Lake

    Cancelled due to Covid-19

  • 10th

    Broadhurst, Horsted Keynes

    Cancelled due to Covid-19

  • 17th

    Cypress Wood Lakes, Buxted

    Cancelled due to Covid-19

  • 24th

    Sheen Memorial Trophy

    Cancelled due to Covid-19

  • 31st

    Highlands, Framfield

    A. Fuller, 19-2-0, Carp

    W. Walter, 19-0-0, Small Carp and Rudd

    M. Green, 18-0-0, Carp